Privacy Notice

1 – INTRODUCTION

Purpose of this Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how we collect and process your personal data through your use of this website and information you provide directly to us.  It will also tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

By using our site www.beverleyhomes.com you confirm that this policy has been read and understood

We are committed to protecting the privacy of your personal data.  If we ask you for information like names, postal addresses, mortgage, earnings, solicitor details, etc., which you have provided voluntarily then we will take all possible steps to protect it.  We only provide information to third parties who are directly engaged by us solely for our business operations, such as solicitors, estate agents and banks/mortgage providers.  We will not use the information provided to send you marketing material other than what you have requested.

Controller

We are the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy policy).

Contact Details 

Full Name: Beverley Homes Limited, Company Number 2753626
Postal Address: Bayley Hall, Queens Road, Hertford, Herts. SG14 1EN
Email Address: info@beverleyhomes.com     

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk).   We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Your Duty to Inform us of Changes

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current.  Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

The Data we Collect about You

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified.  It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).  We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:-

Identity Data includes first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.

Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.

Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details.

Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you.

Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data).

If you Fail to provide Personal Data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you.

Third Party Links

This website may include links to third party websites.  Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you.  We do not control these third party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. 

2 – HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:-

  • a) Direct Interactions You may give us your identity, contact and financial data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise.
  • b) Automated Technologies or Interactions As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns.  We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies.

3 – HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to.  Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:-

  • a) Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • b) Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not over-ride those interests.
  • c) Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Generally we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data. 

Purposes for Which we will use your Personal Data

Please see below a description of the ways we plan to use your personal data and which of the legal basis we rely on to do so and what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Purpose/ActivityType of DataLawful Basis for Processing
To register you as a new customera)  Identity
b)  Contact
Performance of a contract with you
To process and deliver your order including:-
a)  Manage payments, fees and charges
b)  Collect and recover money owed to us
a)  Identity
b)  Contact
c)  Financial
d)  Transaction
e)  Marketing and communications
a)  Performance of a contract with you
b)  Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us)
To manage our relationship with you which may include:-
a)  Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy
b)  Asking you to leave a review or take a survey
a)  Identify
b)  Contact
c)  Marketing and communications
a)  Performance of a contract with you
b)  Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
c)  Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated

4 – DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law.  We do not allow our third party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions. 

5 – INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

We do not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

6 – DATA SECURITY

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.  In addition we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

7 – DATA RETENTION

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.  

8 – YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

You have the right to:-

Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”).

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you.

Request erasure of your personal data.  This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it.

Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms.  You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes.

Request restriction of processing of your personal data.  This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios:-

  • a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy
  • b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it
  • c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims
  • d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have over-riding legitimate grounds to use it.

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party.  We will provide to you or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine readable format.  Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data.

No fee usually required.  You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights).  However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive.  Alternatively we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

If you have any questions regarding this privacy policy or you wish to change your personal information please contact us at info@beverleyhomes.com